Clothing Requirements

I note in the new rule book that the minimum clothing requirement for grand sport in section 11 is a fire-resistant racing suit. The Quick Reference Guide (section 10) for grand sport says "1-piece firesuit, highly recommended". I assume that section 10 should be changed to required. Also, I am assuming section 11 sholud reflect a 1-piece suit. Can this be confirmed?

Thanks

Bob #266

Original Post

I may be speaking out-of-turn here, but I believe two-piece suits can be had in fire-resistant material and would qualify for the class.  A one-piece suit is recommended, but not required.  Fire-resistant is the "requirement."

I stand to be corrected if need be.

Asa  Jay

<not a rules maker, and runs a one-piece suit>

Hi Bob,

Great to see folks actually checking out the Rule Book!!!  Thank you sir.

The details for Grand Sport clothing requirements are in Section 11, Part B.  The answer to your question is "A 1-piece suit is not required but highly recommended".

The Quick Reference Guide should have a note in the first column to see Section 11 for details.  We will add that note in the next version.

Thanks again for checking out the rules.

Blue

Add Reply

×
×
×
×